Meetings

Meetings are also posted in the Clinker Breaker. Click on “Meetings” for maps.

July/strong> Meetings
NE: Jul 1: Steve and Kimmy Bloom’s Ironflower Forge, 13350 N.E. 100 St., Williston, 352-528-6508
NW: Jul 8: Jim and Nita Labolito’s Fern Forge, 1314 Fernwood Rd., Tallahassee, 850-575-6925
SE: Jul 15: Tanah Keeta Boy Scout Camp,8501 SE Boy Scout Rd, Tequesta, 10 am to 3 pm RSVP to faba.southeast@gmail.com
SW: Jul 22: Arthur and Lelia Tavrides Shop, 5232 Willow Court, Cape Coral, 33904, 239-297-2923

June Meetings
NE: Jun 3: Pioneer Art Settlement, Barberville.
NW: Jun 10: Mike Bettinger’s Welding, 3440 Garber Dr., Tallahassee
SE: Jun 17: New Dark Angel Armory & Forge, 205 NW 16th Street, Pompano Beach.
10 am to 3 pm RSVP to faba.southeast@gmail.com

SW: Jun 24: Arthur and Lelia Tavrides Shop, 5232 Willow Court, Cape Coral, 33904, 239-297-2923

May Meetings
NE: May 6: Pioneer Art Settlement, Barberville
NW: May 13: Mike Luck’s Forge, Monticello
SE: May 20: Tanah Keeta Boy Scout Camp, 8501 SE Boy Scout Rd, Tequesta FL 33469
SW: May 27: Phil Pauley’s Shop, Port Charlotte

April Meetings
NE: Apr 1: Kirk Sullens Shop, 33741 Cardinal Lane, Eustis FL 32736 352-357-7221
NOTE: ADDRESS AND PHONE NUMBER IN THE CLINKER BREAKER ARE NOW CORRECT!
NW: Apr 8: Panhandle Pioneer Settlement, Blountstown
SE: Apr 15: MOVED TO:  Bangin Banjo Brewery, 3200 Northwest 23rd Avenue, Pompano Beach,954-274-4119
SW: Apr 22: Arthur and Lelia Tavrides Shop, 5232 Willow Court, Cape Coral, 33904, 239-297-2923

March Meetings
NE:  Mar 4: Pioneer Settlement for the Creative Arts, Barberville
SE: Mar 18: 10am to 3 pm. Tanah Keeta Boy Scout Camp, 8501 SE Boy Scout Rd, Tequesta FL 33469
NE & NW:  Mar 25:  Combined Statewide Regional Meeting at the Dudley Farm Historic Park,
Newberry Rd, Newberry

SW: Mar 25: No meeting – See you at the Dudley Farm!

February Meetings
NE: Feb 4: Steve Estenson’s, 120 Keystone Lane, Fruitland Park, 352-516-9545
NW: Feb 11: Juan Holbrook’s Talca Forge, Gainesville FL
SE: Feb 17-19: 2017 Blacksmithing Conference, Armory Art Center, W. Palm Beach 954-274-4119
NOTE: SE REGIONAL MTG 3/17-19
SW: Feb 25: Jerry & Mary Standifer’s, 1808 8th St. W., Palmetto 941 729 6219

January Meetings
NE: Jan 7: Pioneer Settlement for the Creative Arts, Barberville
NW: Jan 14: Bob Stott’s Forge, Day Dr., Bainbridge, GA, 39817 Ph229 515 0383
SE: Jan 21: Tanah Keeta Boy Scout Camp, 8501 SE Boy Scout Rd, Tequesta FL 33469
SW: Jan 28: Steve Berglund’s Forge, 128 Stevenson Rd. Winter Haven 906-221-5363

December Meetings
NE: Dec 10 Allen and Chloe Hardwicke’s house, the SECOND weekend in December for Christmas.
NW: Dec 10: Rex Anderson’s House
SE: Dec NO December Meeting
SW: Dec 3: Jerry Wolfe Forge Christmas Celebration EVERYONE forging an item
NOTE: NO NOV MEETING AND DEC MEETING 1ST SATURDAY!

November Meetings
NE: November No meeting, but many members volunteer for the Nov 5-6, Fall Country Jamboree
at Barberville: pioneersettlement.org/fall-countryjamboree
NW: Nov 12: Mission San Luis, Tallahassee
SE: Nov 19: Teaching the Blacksmithing portion of the Metalworking Merit Badge at Tanah Keeta Boy Scout
Reservation all day from 9-5. Volunteer teachers are needed. Contact Shaun Williams at: 954-274-4119
SW: Dec 3: Jerry Wolfe Forge Christmas Celebration EVERYONE forging an item
NOTE: NO NOV MEETING AND DEC MEETING 1ST SATURDAY!

October Meetings
NE: Oct 1: No Meeting – See you in Ocala!
NW: Oct 8: No Meeting – See you in Ocala!
SE: Oct 22: Shaun Williams’Dark Angel Forge & Armory,2600 Hammondville Rd, Bay 20, Pompano Bch, 954 274 4119
NOTE 4TH SATURDAY!
SW: Oct 22: Jerry & Mary Standifer’s, 1808 8th St. W., Palmetto 941 729 6219

2016 FABA Conference
Sept 30 – Oct 2
The Ocala Hilton
http://fabaconference.org/

September Meetings
NE: Sept 3: Pioneer Settlement for the Creative Arts, Barberville
NW: Sept 10: John Pfund’s Welding Shop, 4746 Mahan Drive, Tallahassee, 32308
SE: Sept 17: Tanah Keeta Boy Scout Camp, 8501 SE Boy Scout Rd, Tequesta FL 33469
SW: Sept 24: NO MEETING, See you at the Annual Meeting in Ocala!

August Meetings
NE: Aug 6: Pioneer Settlement for the Creative Arts, Barberville
NW: Aug 13: John Pfund’s Welding Shop, 4746 Mahan Drive, Tallahassee, 32308
SE: Aug 20: Shaun Williams’Dark Angel Forge & Armory,2600 Hammondville Rd, Bay 20, Pompano Bch, 954 274 4119
SW: Aug 27: Statewide Regional Meeting at: Tandova, 6010 N. Armenia Ave., Tampa 813 505 8041

July Meetings
NE: July 2: Pioneer Settlement for the Creative Arts, Barberville
NW: July 9: John Pfund’s Welding Shop, 4746 Mahan Drive, Tallahassee, 32308
SE: July 16: CANCELED
SW: July 23: TBA, Check your email.

June Meetings
NE: Jun 4: Pioneer Settlement for the Creative Arts, Barberville
NW: Jun 11: Jim and Nita Labolito’s Fern Forge, 1314 Fernwood Rd., Tallahassee
SE: Jun 18: Shaun Williams’ Dark Angel Forge 2600 Hammondville Rd Bay 20, Pompano Bch, 954-274-4119
SW: Jun 25: Jerry Wolfe’s Forge, 2260 Whitfield Park Dr. Extra Garage J6, Sarasota, 941-355-5615

May Meetings
NE: May 7: Pioneer Settlement for the Creative Arts, Barberville
NW: May 14: Mike Luck’s, 15 Jefferson Heights Rd., Monticello 850-274-7574
SE: May 21: Tanah Keeta Boy Scout Camp 8501 SE Boy Scout Rd, Tequesta FL 33469
SW: May 28: 9AM at WOLFE FORGE 2260 Whitfield Park Dr. Extra Garage J6, Sarasota, 941-702-1719 “DAMASCUS billets” and OPEN FORGE

April Meetings
NE: Apr 2: Pioneer Settlement for the Creative Arts, Barberville
NW: Apr 9: Panhandle Pioneer Settlement, Blountstown
SE: Apr 16: Shaun Williams’ Dark Angel Armory, 2600 Hammondville Rd. Bay 20,Pompano Bch,954-274-4119
SW: Apr 23: Jerry and Mary Standifer’s, Palmetto

March Meetings
NE: Mar 5: Leslie Tharp Designs, 7325 NW 13th Blvd., Bays 68/69, Gainesville, 239-671-8399
NW: Mar 12: Mike Bettinger Welding, 3440 Garber Dr., Tallahassee
SE: Mar 18-19: STATEWIDE REGIONAL MEETING, Tanah Keeta Boy Scout Reservation, Jupiter/Tequesta, 954-274-4873
SW: Mar 26: CANCELED David Reddy’s Shop, 3120 W. Burke St., Tampa 33614, 813-875-2098

February Meetings
NE: Feb 6: Steve Estenson’s, 120 Keystone Lane, Fruitland Park, 352-267-9152 UPDATED PHONE
NW: Feb 13: Juan Holbrook’s Talca Forge, Gainesville FL
SE: Feb 20: Shaun Williams’ Dark Angel Armory, 2600 Hammondville Rd. Bay 20, Pompano Bch, 954-274-4119
NOTE: SE REGIONAL MTG 3/18-19
SW: Feb 20: Boy Scout Merit Badge Training, Masonic Park & Youth Camp 18050 US-301, Wimauma, FL 33598
NOTE: THIRD SATURDAY

January Meetings
NE: Jan 7: Pioneer Settlement for the Creative Arts, Barberville
NW: Jan 9: Bob Stott’s Forge, Day Dr., Bainbridge, GA, 39817 Ph229 515 0383
SE: Jan 16: Tanah Keeta Boy Scout Camp 8501 SE Boy Scout Rd, Tequesta FL 33469
SW: Jan 23: Jerry Wolfe’s Forge – cell 941-355-5615

December Meetings
NE: Dec 12: NOTE DATE CHANGE! Allen and Chloe Hardwicke’s Home, Altoona
NW: Dec 12: Rex Anderson’s Forge, Monticello
SE:  Dec 19: Shaun William’s Dark Angel Armory and Forge, Pompano Beach
SW: Nov/Dec Dec 5: NOTE DATE CHANGE! Steve Berglund’s Shop, Winter Haven

November Meetings
NE: Nov 7: Pioneer Settlement for the Creative Arts, Barberville
NW: Nov 14: Bill Adams Blind Hog Forge
SE: Nov 21: Tanah Keeta Boy Scout Camp Merit Badge Training, Tequesta
SW: Nov/Dec Dec 5: Steve Berglund’s Shop, Winter Haven

October Meetings
NE: No meeting (October Conference in Ocala!)
NW: No meeting (October Conference in Ocala!)
SE: Oct 18: NOTE DATE CHANGE TO SUNDAY Shaun William’s Dark Angel Armory and Forge, Pompano Beach
SW: Oct 24: 2260 Whitfield Park Dr J6, Sarasota

September Meetings
NE: Sept 5: Pioneer Settlement for the Creative Arts, Barberville
NW: Sept 12: John Pfund’s Welding Shop, Tallahassee
SE: Sept 19: Tanah Keeta Boy Scout Camp, Tequesta
SW: Sept 26: TBA, Check your email.

August Meetings
NE: Aug 1: Pioneer Settlement for the Creative Arts, Barberville
NW: Aug 8: Tallahassee Museum
SE: Aug 15: Shaun William’s Dark Angel Armory and Forge, Pompano Beach
SW: Aug 22: SW Statewide Regional Meeting Aug 22, Tandova, Inc. Tampa

July Meetings
NE: Jul 11: Pioneer Settlement for the Creative Arts, Barberville **NOTE CHANGE TO 2ND SATURDAY!
NW: Jul 11: Mission San Luis
SE: Jul 18: The Surly Anvil, 171 Hood Ave, Tavernier, FL 33070 708-953-2944
SW: Jul 25: TBA. (e-mail)

June Meetings
NE: June 6: Pioneer Settlement for the Creative Arts, Barberville
NW: June 13: Mike Bettinger’s Welding Shop. 850-576-8356
SE: June 20: Tanah Keeta Boy Scout Camp.
SW: June 27: TBA, Check your email

May Meetings
NE: May 2: Pioneer Settlement for the Creative Arts, Barberville
NW: May 9: Merilyn and Mike Luck’s, 15 Jefferson Heights Rd, Monticello, 850-274-7574
SE: May 16: Shaun Williams’ Dark Angel Armory & Forge, 2600 Hammondsville Rd, Bay 20, Pompano Bch 954-274-4119
SW: May 23: TBA, Check your email

April Meetings
NE: Apr 4: Pioneer Settlement for the Creative Arts, Barberville
NW: Apr 11: Panhandle Pioneer Settlement, Blountstown
SE: Apr 18: Makers Square, 1142 NE 6th Ave., Ft. Lauderdale 33304
SW: Apr 25: David Reddy’s Forge, 3120 W. Burke St. Tampa

March Meetings
NE: Mar 7: Pioneer Settlement for the Creative Arts, Barberville
NW: Mar 14: Juan Holbrook’s Forge
SE: Mar 21: Tanah Keeta Boy Scout Camp, Tequesta
SW: Mar 28: Crowly Museum & Nature Center, Mayakka Rd, Sarasota

February Meetings
NE: Feb 7: Steve Estenson’s, Fruitland Park
NW: Feb 14: Skeeter and Lou Prather’s, Tallahassee
SE: Feb 21: Tanah Keeta Boy Scout Camp, Tequesta
SW: Feb 28: Jerry and Mary Standifer’s, Palmetto

January Meetings
NE: Jan 3: Pioneer Settlement for the Creative Arts, Barberville
NW: Jan 10: Bob Stott’s Forge, Bainbridge, GA
SE: Jan 17: Tanah Keeta Boy Scout Camp, Tequesta
SW: Jan 24: Jerry Wolfe’s Forge, Sarasota

December Meetings
NE: Dec 13: Allen and Chloe Hardwicke’s, Altoona
NW: Dec 13: Rex and Mary Ellen Anderson’s Forge, Monticello
SE: Dec 20: Makers Square, Ft. Lauderdale
SW: Dec 27: TBA

November Meetings
NE: Nov 1: Pioneer Settlement for the Creative Arts, Barberville
NW: Nov 8: Bill Adams Blind Hog Forge
SE: Nov 15: Makers Square, 1142 NE 6th Ave., Ft. Lauderdale 33304
SW: Nov 22: TBA

October
NE/NW/SE: No meetings due to the conference!
SW: Oct 25: TBA

September Meetings
NE: Sep 6: Pioneer Settlement for the Creative Arts, Barberville
NW: Sep 13: Jim and Nita Labolito’s Fern Forge – 1314 Fernwood Rd., Tallahassee
SE: Sep 20: Tanah Keeta Boy Scout Camp
SW: Sep 27: TBA

August Meetings
NE: Aug 2: Pioneer Settlement for the Creative Arts, Barberville
NW: Aug 9: Payton Forge
SE: Aug 16: Maker’s Square – 1142 NE 6th Ave. Ft. Lauderdale, 33304
SW: Aug 23: Tandova, Inc., Tampa Quarterly Statewide

July Meetings
NE: Jul 5: Pioneer Settlement for the Creative Arts, Barberville
NW: Jul 12: Mission San Luis
SE: Jul 19: Tanah Keeta Boy Scout Camp
SW: Jul 26: TBA. (e-mail)

June Meetings
NE: Jun 7: Pioneer Settlement for the Creative Arts, Barberville
NW: Jun 14: Tallahassee Museum, Mike Murphy Demonstrating
SE: Jun 21: Tanah Keeta Boy Scout Camp
SW: Jun 28: David & Kathy Reddy’s, Tampa, 813-875-2098

May Meetings
NE: May 3: Pioneer Settlement for the Creative Arts, Barberville
NW: May 10: The Master Craftsman Studio of FSU, located at 905 W. Gaines Street, Tallahassee.
SE: May 16-18: Tanah Keeta Boy Scout Camp
SW: May 24: Crowly Museum & Nature Center, Mayakka Rd, Sarasota

April Meetings
NE: Apr 5: Pioneer Settlement, Barberville
NW: Apr 12: Panhandle Pioneer Settlement, Sam Atkins Park, Blountstown
SE: Apr 19: Tanah Keeta Boy Scout Camp
SW: Apr 26: Jerry and Mary Standifer’s, Palmetto Christoff Fredrick’s Cross Demonstration

March Meetings
NE: Mar 1: Pioneer Settlement, Barberville
NW: Mar 8: Mike Bettinger’s Welding Shop, 3440 Garber Dr., Tallahassee
SE: Mar 15: Tanah Keeta Boy Scout Camp
SW: Mar 22: Wolfe Forge, 2260 Whitfield Park Dr J6, Sarasota: Sword maker Jeffrey Robinson

February Meetings
NE: Feb. 1: Steve Estenson’s, 120 Keystone Lane, Fruitland Park
NW: Feb. 8: Juan Holbrook’s Talca Forge, Gainesville FL
SE: Feb. 15: Tanah Keeta Boy Scout Camp
SW: Feb. 22: Wolfe Forge in Sarasota, Demonstrator John Fee from Corning (New York)

January Meetings
NE: Jan 4th: Pioneer Settlement, Barberville
NW: Jan 11th: Jeff and Brook Mohr’s Mockingbird Forge, Crawfordville: 22 Ironwood Court
SE: Jan 18th: Tanah Keeta Boy Scout Camp
SW: Jan 25th: David Reddy’s, 3120 W. Burke St. Tampa FL 33614

December Meetings
NE: Dec 14th (2nd Saturday): Allan and Chloe Hardwicke’s home, in Altoona
NW: Dec 14th: Rex & Mary Ellen Anderson’s Forge
SE: Dec 14th: Tanah Keeta Boy Scout Camp
SW: Dec 7th: 1015 6th Street West, Palmetto Fl. 34221

Novmeber Meetings
NE: Nov 2&3: Pioneer Settlement, Barberville – Map
NW: Nov 9: Tallahassee Museum of History & Natural Science
SE: Nov 16th: Tanah Keeta Boy Scout Camp
SW: No Meeting (Thanksgiving)

August Meetings
NE: August 3rd: Pioneer Settlement, Barberville – Map
NW: August 10th: Bill Adams’ Blind Hog Forge, Havana – Map
SE: August 17th: Tanah Keeta Boy Scout Camp – Map
SW: August 27th: Tandova, 6010 N Armenia Ave Tampa, FL – Map

July Meetings
NE: July 6th: Pioneer Settlement, Barberville – Map
NW: July 13th: Jim & Nita Labolito’s Fern Forge, Tallahassee – Map
SE: July 20th: Tanah Keeta Boy Scout Camp – Map
SW: July 27th: CROWLEY Natural & Cultural History – 16405 Myakka Rd, Sarasota, FL – Map

June Meetings
NE: June 1st: Pioneer Settlement, Barberville – Map
NW: June 8th: Mission San Luis, Talahassee – Map
SE: June 15th: Tanah Keeta Boy Scout Camp – Map
SW: June 22th: Sarasota/Tampa? – To be announced.

Places:
NE:
Pioneer Settlement, Barberville
NW:
Mission San Luis, Talahassee
Jim & Nita Labolito’s Fern Forge, Tallahassee
Bill Adams’ Blind Hog Forge, Havana
Tallahassee Museum of History & Natural Science